DIANE M. HENSON, Justice.
[…] The majority, addressing a question of first impression, instead focuses on the district court's findings or conclusions that
The Attorney General maintains that Boeing lacks "standing" to invoke section 552.104 because that exception is intended to protect the purchasing interests of a governmental body when conducting competitive bidding or similar procurement processes, not those of a private party like Boeing that competes in such processes. If such a limitation exists, it cannot be found in the text of section 552.104. Section 552.104 is addressed simply to "information that, if released, would give advantage to a competitor or bidder" without elaborating as to whether it is intended to protect the interests of "competitors" and "bidders," a governmental body whose contract or business is being sought by "competitors" or "bidders," or both.