DIANE M. HENSON, Justice.
[…] BOB PEMBERTON, Justice, concurring.
For substantially the same reasons identified in its opinion, I agree with the majority that the evidence did not conclusively establish (as Boeing acknowledges it must in order for the company to prevail on appeal) that the information Boeing seeks to withhold is a trade secret. For similar reasons, but not those advanced by the majority, I likewise join in the judgment that Boeing is not entitled to have
Section 552.104 excepts from mandatory disclosure "information that, if released, would give advantage to a competitor or bidder." Id. § 552.104(a); see id. § 552.104(b) (providing that this exception applies notwithstanding section 552.022's general requirement that the so-called "core" public information listed within that section, including "information in [a] ... contract relating to the receipt or expenditure of public or other funds by a governmental body," be disclosed unless "expressly confidential under other law").