Mann, J.
[…] In addition, Officer Giger and Detective Purcella's improper testimony did not affect the unlawful imprisonment charge.
¶ 48 Scanlan next contends that there was insufficient evidence of her conviction for unlawful imprisonment.
¶ 49 When reviewing a claim for the sufficiency of the evidence, we consider "whether, after viewing the evidence in the light most favorable to the prosecution, any rational trier of fact could have found the essential elements of the crime beyond a reasonable doubt."
¶ 50 The State charged Scanlan with unlawful imprisonment under RCW 9A.40.040 which states: "A person is guilty of unlawful imprisonment if he or she knowingly restrains another person." To prove restraint, the State had to prove that Scanlan restricted Bagnell's movements "(a) without consent and (b) without legal authority, in a manner which interfered substantially with his liberty."
¶ 51 There is sufficient evidence of unlawful imprisonment. First, Bagnell told Dr.