Ohio| Change
[…] IV

15

In conclusion, we grant a certificate of probable cause to appeal and affirm the district court's rulings on all issues except for the conflict of interest claim. We remand the conflict of interest claim to the district court for proceedings consistent with this opinion. We dispense with oral argument because the facts and legal contentions are adequately presented and argument would not aid the decisional process.

16

AFFIRMED IN PART, VACATED IN PART, AND REMANDED

1

Section 15A-1419 states, in pertinent part:

(a) The following are grounds for the denial of a motion for appropriate relief:

...

(3) Upon a previous appeal the defendant was in a position to adequately raise the ground or issue underlying the present motion but did not do so.

2

Although his counsel did not request the instruction, the record establishes that the jury received such an instruction

3

Noble's affidavit corroborated Hooper's defense at trial

Source:  CourtListener

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.