983 F.2d 1058
[…] III
For the reasons stated herein, we affirm Hobbs' conviction and all of his sentence except the $10 special assessment, which we vacate and remand with instructions to the district court to impose a $5 special assessment.
AFFIRMED IN PART, VACATED IN PART, AND REMANDED WITH INSTRUCTIONS
Section 3571(e) imposes an independent limitation on the amount of a fine that can be imposed by the district court under Chapter 227 of Title 18. That section provides:
If a law setting forth an offense specifies no fine or a fine that is lower than the fine otherwise applicable under this section and such law, by specific reference, exempts the offense from the applicability of the fine otherwise applicable under this section, the defendant may not be fined more than the amount specified in the law setting forth the offense.
18 U.S.C. § 3571(e) (emphasis added). Section 3571(e) is not applicable here because 40 U.S.C. § 318c does not exclude the applicability of § 3571 by specific reference.