983 F.2d 1058
[…] We disagree.
Originally enacted in 1948, 40 U.S.C. § 318a grants to the Administrator of General Services or his authorized representative authority "to make all needful rules and regulations for the government of the property under their charge and control, and annex to such rules and regulations such reasonable penalties, within the limits prescribed by section 318c of this title...." Concomitant with the enactment of § 318a, Congress also enacted section 318c, which provides in pertinent part:
Whoever shall violate any rule or regulation promulgated pursuant to section 318a ... shall be fined not more [than] $50 or imprisoned not more than thirty days, or both.
At first blush, Hobbs' argument appears to have merit. However, with the advent of the Sentencing Reform Act of 1984, Section 318c was superseded by the certain provisions of Title 18.
Most notably, 18 U.S.C. § 3551(a) provides in pertinent part: