983 F.2d 1058
[…] Whoever shall violate any rule or regulation promulgated pursuant to section 318a ... shall be fined not more [than] $50 or imprisoned not more than thirty days, or both.
At first blush, Hobbs' argument appears to have merit. However, with the advent of the Sentencing Reform Act of 1984, Section 318c was superseded by the certain provisions of Title 18.
Most notably, 18 U.S.C. § 3551(a) provides in pertinent part:
Except as otherwise specifically provided, a defendant who has been found guilty of an offense described in any Federal statute ... other than an Act of Congress applicable exclusively in the District of Columbia or the Uniform Code of Military Justice, shall be sentenced in accordance with the provisions of this chapter ....
(Emphasis added). Thus, § 3551(a) mandates that an individual convicted of a crime under any federal statute must be sentenced in accordance with Chapter 227 of Title 18 unless the statute specifically provides that Chapter 227 does not apply or the law is an Act of Congress and is applicable exclusively in the District of Columbia or the Uniform Code of Military Justice. Because none of the exceptions to § 3551's sweeping applicability apply in this case, Chapter 227 of Title 18 applies to Hobbs. We glean no authority to alter our view of an otherwise clear legislative mandate.