983 F.2d 1058
[…] The magistrate judge sentenced Hobbs to: (1) a $200 fine; (2) one year of unsupervised probation; (3) undergo mental health counseling; and (4) a $10 special assessment. After a hearing, the district court affirmed Hobbs' conviction and sentence.
Hobbs noted a timely appeal to this court.
II
Hobbs raises numerous issues on appeal, but only the attack of his sentence warrants consideration. With respect to his sentence, Hobbs asserts that his sentence exceeds the maximum allowed under law. Specifically, Hobbs contends that the only sentence permissible for a violation of 41 C.F.R. § 101-20.305 is a $50 fine or thirty days imprisonment, or both, citing 40 U.S.C. § 318c. We disagree.
Originally enacted in 1948, 40 U.S.C. § 318a grants to the Administrator of General Services or his authorized representative authority "to make all needful rules and regulations for the government of the property under their charge and control, and annex to such rules and regulations such reasonable penalties, within the limits prescribed by section 318c of this title...." Concomitant with the enactment of § 318a, Congress also enacted section 318c, which provides in pertinent part: