¶ 4 We affirm in part, reverse in part, and remand for resentencing.
[…] He further claims his counsel failed to object to the taking of this evidence. And he finally claims that he was not personally provided with discovery and the charging document at issue in this case. These claims are without merit and we reject them.
¶ 109 His challenge to RCW 43.43.754 is misplaced. It provides in relevant part that "[a] biological sample must be collected for purposes of DNA identification analysis from... [e]very adult or juvenile individual
¶ 110 In any event, his constitutional claim is based on article 1 section 9 of the Washington Constitution. It provides that "[n]o person shall be compelled in any criminal case to give evidence against himself." But this "protects an accused only from being compelled to testify against himself or otherwise provide the state with evidence of a testimonial or communicative nature."
¶ 111 Davis claim that his counsel failed to object to the taking of the swab is unsupported by the record.