PITTMAN, Judge.
[…] The section conferring jurisdiction upon the probate courts, § 18-3-3, is narrow, and reads in its entirety:
A probate court's jurisdiction is limited to that provided by statute. Wallace v. State, 507 So.2d 466, 468 (Ala.1987). Thus, we conclude that Alabama's probate courts do not have jurisdiction to issue an injunction against the defendants in a case brought under § 18-3-1 et seq.
At the same time, Alabama's circuit courts do have jurisdiction over equitable matters. Alabama Code 1975, § 12-11-31(1), provides that the jurisdiction of the circuit courts as to equitable matters extends "to all civil actions in which a plain and adequate remedy is not provided in the other judicial tribunals." We thus conclude that the circuit court did possess jurisdiction to issue an injunction in this case.
The defendants' second contention is that the circuit court failed to comply with the dictates of Rule 65(d)(2), Ala. R. Civ. P., by failing to set forth its reasons