PITTMAN, Judge.
[…] Lappan v. Lovette, 577 So.2d 893, 896 (Ala.1991). Probate courts cannot "administer remedies except as provided by statute." Id. See, e.g., Ex parte Creel, 719 So.2d 783, 786 (Ala.1998) (in which, in holding that the probate court did have jurisdiction not explicitly conferred by statute—specifically, the authority to determine whether a common-law marriage existed—the Alabama Supreme Court relied on particularly expansive language in Ala.Code 1975, § 12-13-1(b)(3): "The probate court shall have original and general jurisdiction over ... [a]ll controversies in relation to the right of executorship or of administration." (emphasis added)).
The statutes governing private condemnation of a right-of-way over other privately owned land, Ala.Code 1975, § 18-3-1 through § 18-3-3, provide only for condemnation of lands by application to the probate court; no other form of relief is mentioned in the statutes.