Washington| Change
[…] In addition, we review issues of statutory interpretation de novo. United States v. Coyle, 943 F.2d 424, 426 (4th Cir.1991).

10

If an individual fails to meet his tax obligations after demand, a lien automatically arises on all of his property and rights to property. 26 U.S.C. Sec. 6321. This lien continues until the obligation is satisfied. 26 U.S.C. Sec. 6322. If the tax remains unpaid after notice and demand for payment, the Secretary of the Treasury may "collect such tax ... by levy upon all property and rights to property ... belonging to such persons." 26 U.S.C. Sec. 6331(a). Most tax levies imposed by the IRS are "one-time" levies and "extend only to property possessed and obligations existing" as of the date of the levy. 26 U.S.C. Sec. 6331(b). Levies made on "salary or wages," however, are "continuous from the date such levy is first made until such levy is released under section 6334." 26 U.S.C. Sec. 6331(e). The parties agree that if the levy in question was in fact continuing under Sec. 6331(e), the payments made to Simmons after March 18, 1992 were subject to levy.