85 F.3d 616
[…] As the district court determined, the SVTP has violated child labor laws by allowing children under eighteen to operate hazardous machinery, see 29 C.F.R. §§ 570.52, 570.58, 570.65, and children under sixteen to work in construction during hours prohibited by federal regulation, see 29 C.F.R. §§ 570.33(b), 570.33(f)(4), 570.35. See generally 29 U.S.C. § 203(l). As a result, the SVTP's administrative defense must fail.
V.
For the foregoing reasons, the judgment of the district court is hereby
AFFIRMED.
29 U.S.C. § 259 states in relevant part:
[N]o employer shall be subject to any liability or punishment for or on account of the failure of the employer to pay minimum wages or overtime compensation under the Fair Labor Standards Act ... if he pleads and proves that the act or omission complained of was in good faith in conformity with and in reliance on any written administrative regulation, order, ruling, approval, or interpretation, of the [Wage and Hour Division of the Department of Labor].