85 F.3d 616
[…] We do not suggest, however, that church-run vocational programs are inevitably subject to the FLSA, or that they will always fall outside the protection of the Free Exercise Clause. Instead, our conclusion here, as was our analysis in Wendell's Woodwork, is based on the particular facts and on the characteristics of the program at issue.
IV.
Finally, the SVTP challenges the district court's rejection of its administrative defense. The SVTP's administrative argument is based in part on 29 U.S.C. § 214(d), which states:
The Secretary may by regulation or order provide that sections 206 and 207 of this title shall not apply with respect to the employment by any elementary or secondary school of its students if such employment constitutes, as determined under regulations prescribed by the Secretary, an integral part of the regular education program provided by such school and such employment is in accordance with applicable child labor laws (emphasis added).