Ohio| Change
[…] The government argues that the December 30 indictment merely superseded two previous indictments, dated November 19, 1968, and September 24, 1968, and thus the effective date of the indictment was September 24, 1968, and within the effective period of 15 U.S.C.A. 902(e). We find it unnecessary to decide the question of the effective date of the indictment, since the general savings clause found in 1 U.S.C.A. 109, coupled with judicial construction of that section, disposes of the issue in this case.

4

The general savings clause provides in part:

5

'The repeal of any statute shall not have the effect to release or extinguish any penalty, forfeiture, or liability incurred under such statute, unless the repealing act shall so expressly provide, and such statute shall be treated as still remaining in force for the purpose of sustaining any proper action or prosecution for the enforcement of such penalty, forfeiture, or liability. * * *'

6

Under this section, penalties accruing while a statute was in force may be prosecuted after its repeal, unless there is an express provision to the contrary in the repealing statute. In United States v.