Washington| Change
[…] Section 411(a) defines earnings from self-employment, and section 411(a)(3) allows for certain exclusions: (3) There shall be excluded [from such earnings] any gain or loss ...

4

(C) from the sale, exchange, involuntary conversion, or other disposition of property if such property is[not] ...

5

(ii) property held primarily for sale to customers in the ordinary course of the trade or business.

6

The regulations, 20 C.F.R. § 404.1084, define "other disposition" to include "destruction or loss by ... storm ... or other casualty." 20 C.F.R. § 404.1084(c)(2).

7

The Commissioner found that the insurance proceeds paid to the Watsons were a "gain ... from the ... disposition ... of property ... held primarily for sale to customers in the ordinary course of the trade or business" and therefore counted as earnings from self-employment. We agree with the Commissioner's interpretation.