Washington| Change
[…] According to the court, if the farmers' loss was based on their investment risk in the crop--and not based on lost profits--the farmers had an insurable interest. Thus, Parks simply dealt with whether the farmers had some investment risk in the crop that qualified as an insurable interest under the Federal Crop Insurance Act. Parks did not deal with the issue facing us here, and the case does not detract from our conclusion.

9

The Watsons' peach crop was lost, and the insurance proceeds compensated them for this loss. Those proceeds constituted earnings from self-employment under 42 U.S.C. § 411(a). The judgment of the district court is therefore

10

AFFIRMED.

1

The Commissioner's interpretation is also consistent with the treatment of insurance proceeds under Treasury regulations. See 26 C.F.R. § 1.61-4(c) ("Proceeds of insurance, such as hail or fire insurance on growing crops, should be included in gross income to the extent of the amount received in cash or its equivalent for the crop injured or destroyed.")

2

The language in 7 U.S.C. § 1508(a) relied upon by the Parks court in making this statement was deleted from the act in 1980. See Federal Crop Insurance Act of 1980, Pub.L. No. 96-365, § 105(2), 94 Stat. 1312, 1314-15

Source:  CourtListener

Can't find what you're looking for?