Filed: Apr. 26, 2012
[…] whether the defendant’s conduct is material or essential to
committing the offense.” United States v. Pratt,
239 F.3d 640,
646 (4th Cir. 2001) (citations omitted). The defendant has the
burden of showing by a preponderance of the evidence that he
played a minor role in the offense. United States v. Akinkoye,
185 F.3d 192, 202 (4th Cir. 1999).
Under these principles, we are convinced that the
district court did not clearly err in finding the minor
participant reduction inapplicable to Valverde-Morales. The
statute under which Valverde-Morales was convicted, 8 U.S.C.
§ 1328, forbids the importation of an alien for prostitution and
criminalizes anyone who “keep[s], maintain[s], control[s],
support[s], employ[s], or harbor[s] in any house or other place,
for the purpose of prostitution or for any other immoral
purpose, any alien, in pursuance of such illegal importation.”
Id. Although Valverde-Morales insists that he served at the
Fitch Street location in largely a janitorial capacity rather
than as a substantial member of the prostitution ring, he has
3
admitted that he maintained the residence at which several of