Washington| Change
[…] Unpublished opinions are not binding precedent in this circuit.




                                2
PER CURIAM:

      Breton Lee Morgan appeals a district court order dismissing

his   action    challenging         the    decision      of    the    Secretary       of   the

United   States       Department      of    Health       and   Human       Services    (“the

Secretary”) to exclude him for five years from participating in

Medicare,      Medicaid,      and    all    other    federally        sponsored       health

care programs pursuant to the applicable terms of 42 U.S.C.A.

§ 1320a-7(a)(3) (West 2011).               Finding no error, we affirm.



                                             I.

      Morgan is a physician licensed to practice medicine in West

Virginia.       In    March    2007,       he     pled   guilty      to     one   count    of

violating 21 U.S.C. § 843(a)(3), which proscribes “knowingly or

intentionally . . . acquir[ing] or obtain[ing] possession of a

controlled      substance       by        misrepresentation,           fraud,     forgery,

deception, or subterfuge.”                21 U.S.C.A. § 843(a)(3) (West 1999).

His   plea     was    based    upon       several    occasions        in    which     Morgan

obtained       free      hydrocodone             samples       from        pharmaceutical