Washington| Change
[…] As a result of the plea,

Morgan was sentenced to 30 days’ imprisonment and three months

of supervised release.



                                             3
      On   May   30,      2008,   the    Inspector       General      (“I.G.”)        of    the

Department of Health and Human Services (“HHS”) wrote Morgan,

notifying him that he would be excluded for five years from

participating        in    Medicare,      Medicaid,      and        all     other    federal

health-care      programs      pursuant     to    the    applicable          terms     of    42

U.S.C.A. § 1320a-7(a)(3).                This statute requires the Secretary

to impose such an exclusion on “[a]ny individual or entity that

has been convicted for an offense which occurred after August

21, 1996, under Federal or State law, in connection with the

delivery    of   a    health      care    item   or   service”        if     that     offense

consists of a “felony relating to fraud, theft, embezzlement,

breach     of     fiduciary        responsibility,             or     other         financial

misconduct.”      42 U.S.C.A. § 1320-7(a)(3).