Washington| Change
[…] PER CURIAM:

               Bobby R. Abernethy, a former employee of the United

States    Postal     Service      (“USPS”),        appeals    the     district         court’s

order    granting     Defendant’s         motion      to    dismiss    his       breach     of

contract       action.      The      district       court     dismissed       Abernethy’s

complaint “based on the simple fact that . . . a federal statute

provides that, with narrow exceptions that are not applicable

here, USPS employees serve by appointment, and not by contract.”

Citing    to    39   U.S.C.       § 1001(b)        (2006)    (“Except       as    otherwise

provided in this title, the Postal Service shall appoint all

officers and employees of the Postal Service.”), and O’Neal v.

Donahoe, 
802 F. Supp. 2d 709
, 714 (E.D. Va. 2011) (collecting

cases wherein breach of employment contract actions against the

USPS were dismissed), the district court determined that “claims

that the USPS breached an employment contract are ‘necessarily