Washington| Change
[…] constituting it.”        United States v. Anderson, 
328 U.S. 699
, 703

(1946).

            A convicted sex offender’s act of interstate travel

both “serve[s] as a jurisdictional predicate for § 2250, [and]

is also . . . the very conduct at which Congress took aim” in

enacting the statute.        Carr v. United States, __ U.S. __, 130 S.

Ct. 2229, 2240 (2010).          Atkins’s offense necessarily involved

more than one district because it required interstate travel

between North Carolina and Maryland.                 In this situation, venue

is governed by 18 U.S.C. § 3237(a) (2006), which provides that

“any offense against the United States begun in one district and

completed in another, or committed in more than one district,

may be . . . prosecuted in any district in which such offense

was begun, continued, or completed.”

            Atkins’s offense commenced when he moved from North

Carolina,   which   gave     rise   to    his   obligation      to   register   in

Maryland,   and    was    completed      when   he    failed    to   register   in