Ohio| Change
[…] dispense,      or    possess        a    controlled             substance.          We    conclude,

therefore, that the offenses are two separate crimes, and not a

crime and a lesser included offense.                               See 
Albernaz, 450 U.S. at 333
; 
Blockburger, 284 U.S. at 304
.

               Moreover,       we       note   that           21    U.S.C.    § 841(a)(1),         the

purported “lesser” offense, carries a greater penalty than the

purportedly      “greater”          offense,            21    U.S.C.    § 858.           Compare    21

U.S.C. § 841(b)(1)(A)-(C) (providing for maximum sentences of

twenty    years      to    life         imprisonment,               depending       on    the     drug



                                                    8
quantity), with 21 U.S.C. § 858 (providing a maximum sentence of

ten years).

            Additionally,              §   858   applies     only       to    a    person     who,

“while manufacturing a controlled substance in violation of this

subchapter, or attempting to do so . . . creates a substantial

risk of harm to human life” and provides for a sentence of up to

ten years.           Because it is necessary to have violated another

statute    in       “this    subchapter”         in    order      to     be       convicted    of