Ohio| Change
[…] ,

696 (1993).

               In Blockburger v. United States, 
284 U.S. 299
, 304

(1932), the Supreme Court held that, “where the same act or

transaction constitutes a violation of two distinct statutory

provisions, the test to be applied to determine whether there

are two offenses or only one, is whether each provision requires

                                                7
proof of a fact which the other does not.”                                   Albernaz v. United

States,   
450 U.S. 333
,         333    (1981).              Here,    the    manufacturing

count,    21    U.S.C.     §    841(a)(1),               proscribes         the    manufacturing,

distribution,         dispensing,              or        possession          with        intent     to

manufacture, distribute or dispense a controlled substance.                                        
Id. Section 858 penalizes
       a    person             who,   “while     manufacturing         a

controlled substance [ ] or attempting to do so, or transporting

or causing to be transported materials, including chemicals, to

do so, creates a substantial risk of harm to human life.”                                           21

U.S.C. § 858.

               Each of these statutes requires proof of an element

that the other does not.                  Section 858 requires that the conduct