Washington| Change
[…] miles per hour in the opposite lane, with its front windshield

completely      iced     over,      with   the    exception       of    a    three-inch       by

four-inch      area    on     the    driver’s       side.        In    the        judgment    of

Detective Carter, the driver of the vehicle could not adequately

see approaching traffic from either the vehicle’s right or left

side,    and    therefore,        was     driving    recklessly         in    violation       of

North    Carolina      law.         See    N.C.    Gen.       Stat.    § 20-140(b)         (“Any

person   who     drives     any     vehicle       upon    a    highway       or    any    public

vehicular area without due caution and circumspection and at a

speed or in a manner so as to endanger or be likely to endanger

any person or property shall be guilty of reckless driving.”).



                                              2
             After the vehicle passed, Detective Carter turned his

patrol    vehicle         around    in     order      to    effectuate        a   stop   of   the