Filed: Dec. 14, 2012
[…] imposition of the per diem CMP. First, Universal contends that
the Secretary failed to consider its proffered evidence of
resumed compliance with the Secretary’s regulations as of April
7, 2009. Second, Universal contends that the final decision of
the Secretary should be reversed and remanded because she failed
to apply the correct legal standard in allocating the burden of
proof, arguing that the ALJ’s determination as to the duration
of Universal’s noncompliance was based only on a “presumption,”
which is inconsistent with applicable law. We address each
contention.
A.
Under 42 U.S.C. § 1320a-7a(e), “[t]he findings of the
Secretary with respect to questions of fact, if supported by
11
substantial evidence on the record considered as a whole, shall
be conclusive.”
Id. Substantial evidence means “such relevant
evidence as a reasonable mind might accept as adequate to
support a conclusion.” Richardson v. Perales,
402 U.S. 389, 401
(1971). “When the question before the court is whether an
agency has properly interpreted and applied its own regulation,