Ohio| Change
[…] removal, Lewis cited to 28 U.S.C.A. § 1441(a) (West 2006 & Supp.

2012), which grants removal jurisdiction to the district courts

over certain “civil action[s].”              Lewis, however, also complained

that she could not be assured of fair proceedings in state court

on   account    of    various    violations      of    state   and    federal    law

allegedly committed by the prosecution.                   Liberally construing

Lewis’   removal      notice    and   supporting       memorandum,    Erickson    v.

Pardus, 
511 U.S. 89
, 94 (2007), she also sought removal under

28 U.S.C. § 1443(1) (2006).

           Under 28 U.S.C.A. § 1447(d) (West 2006 & Supp. 2012),

“[a]n order remanding a case to the State court from which it

was removed is not reviewable on appeal or otherwise, except

that an order remanding a case to the State court from which it

was removed pursuant to . . . [28 U.S.C. §] 1443 . . . shall be

                                         2
reviewable.”         The    Supreme        Court         has       limited    § 1447(d)       to

insulate from appellate review those remand orders based on the