Ohio| Change
[…] matter jurisdiction to hear” a matter that did not qualify as a

“civil    action”    under      28   U.S.C.A.            § 1442       (West   2006    &     Supp.

2012)), and its remand ruling may be understood as based in part

on the conclusion that it lacked subject matter jurisdiction

over the prosecution under that provision.                              Accordingly, this

portion     of      the     ruling         is        not       subject        to     appellate

review.    Severonickel v. Gaston Reymenants, 
115 F.3d 265
, 266-69

(4th Cir. 1997).

            Under    28     U.S.C.     § 1443(1),              a    criminal       prosecution

commenced in state court may be removed by the defendant to

federal court when the defendant “is denied or cannot enforce in

the courts of such State a right under any law providing for the

equal civil rights of citizens of the United States, or of all

                                                3
persons within the jurisdiction thereof.”                           Removal under this

provision, however, is limited to rare situations in which the

defendant has been denied or cannot enforce the right to racial