Washington| Change
[…] that     has    applied   the     assumption    of    duty    principle    to     third

parties in this manner.

                As the district court pointed out, Virginia statutory

modifications to the common law on negligence provide greater

insight.        In this regard, the assumption of duty principle has

arguably        been   modified    by   the    Virginia      General    Assembly    in

specific circumstances –- most germane to this case, when there

is   a    lessor/lessee     relationship       concerning      commercial       goods.

Virginia Code § 8.2A-216 provides in relevant part:

         Lack of privity between the plaintiff and the
         defendant shall be no defense in any action brought
         against the . . . lessor of goods . . . to recover
         damages for . . . negligence, although the plaintiff
         did not lease the goods from the defendant, if the
         plaintiff was a person whom the . . . lessor might
         reasonably have expected to use, consume, or be
         affected by the goods.

Va. Code Ann. § 8.2A-216 (West 2012).                 This necessarily implies

that a lessor will have a defense to liability to a third party

when      the    third    party    is   one    whom    the     lessor     could    not

“reasonably have expected to use, consume, or be affected by the

goods.”         Id.    This is in accord with the general principle in

Virginia tort law that one’s duty extends only to “anyone who

could reasonably and foreseeably be injured by one’s failure to


                                          17
use ordinary care.”             Khadim v. Lab.