Opinion of the Court By Chief Justice MINTON.
[…] "Legislative motive, understanding or inducement are not on trial,
Furthermore, when dealing with city ordinances, the lower courts should refrain from relying heavily on the depositions of city officials to glean the particular motives. "When the validity of an ordinance is questioned, the only proper evidence of the action of the council is the journal of their proceedings, which they cause the clerk to keep."
Turning to the annexation at hand, it is easily determined that the City properly found the territory suitable for annexation under KRS 81A.410. The northern boundary of the territory touches the City's current municipal border for some 4,780.5 feet.
An annexation territory can be "urban in character" or "suitable for [urban] development" "by reason of population density, commercial, industrial, institutional, or governmental use of land, or subdivision of land."
We pause here momentarily to address Goodin's argument that our decision in favor of the City will release a parade of horribles. As a result of this decision, we do not expect a drastic change in the manner in which cities annex territory.