Filed: Apr. 26, 2013
[…] Will, 491 U.S. at 71.
Two Maryland statutes appear relevant to our waiver issue.
Section 12-201(a) of the State Government Article provides, as
is relevant here:
(a) Except as otherwise expressly provided by a law of
the State, the State, its officers, and its units may
not raise the defense of sovereign immunity in a
contract action, in a court of the State, based on a
written contract that an official or employee executed
for the State or 1 of its units while the official or
employee was acting within the scope of the authority
of the official or employee.
Md. Code Ann., State Gov’t § 12-201(a) (emphasis added). And,
section 5-518 of the Courts and Judicial Proceedings Article
provides, in relevant part:
(b) A county board of education, described under Title
4, Subtitle 1 of the Education Article, may raise the
defense of sovereign immunity to any amount claimed
above the limit of its insurance policy or, if self-
insured or a member of a pool described under § 4-
6
105(c)(1)(ii) of the Education Article, above
$100,000.
(c) A county board of education may not raise the
defense of sovereign immunity to any claim of $100,000
or less.
Md. Code Ann., Cts. & Jud. Proc. § 5-518(b), (c). The parties
agree that § 12-201(a) could not waive Eleventh Amendment
immunity in this case because it applies only in state court to
cases that are based on written contracts. Since this case is