Ohio| Change
[…] Unpublished opinions are not binding precedent in this circuit. See
Local Rule 36(c).

_________________________________________________________________

OPINION

PER CURIAM:

Plaintiff/Appellant, Geraldine K. Richter, M.D., is a physician and
orthopedic surgeon engaged in the private practice of medicine and
orthopedic surgery in Northern Virginia. Defendant/Appellee, Capp
Care, Inc., is a managed health care company (i.e., a preferred pro-
vider organization or "PPO"). Dr. Richter sued Capp Care, claiming
that Capp Care violated the Any Willing Provider Law, Va. Code
Ann. § 38.2-3407, by refusing to accept her as a preferred provider in
Capp Care's new Northern Virginia PPO.

Virginia's Any Willing Provider Law provides in pertinent part
that:

          A. One or more insurers may offer or administer a health
          benefit program under which the insurer or insurers may
          offer preferred provider policies or contracts that limit the
          numbers and types of providers of health care services eligi-
          ble for payment as preferred providers.

          B. Any such insurer shall establish terms and conditions
          that shall be met by a hospital [or] physician. . . in order
          to qualify for payment as a preferred provider under the pol-
          icies or contracts. These terms and conditions shall not dis-
          criminate unreasonably against or among such health care

                    2
          providers. No hospital [or] physician . . . willing to meet the
          terms and conditions offered to it or him shall be excluded.
          ...

Va. Code Ann. § 38.2-3407.1

After a bench trial the district court entered judgment in favor of
Capp Care. See Richter v. Capp Care, Inc., 
868 F. Supp. 163
(E.D.
Va. 1994). The court held that Capp Care was not subject to the pro-