Filed: Sep. 05, 1996
[…] available.
B.
Devereaux argues that if this court were to remand the case, it must
consider the following errors, which she claims benefitted State Farm.
She contends that the district court erred in instructing the jury that
it could find that she made misrepresentations by the "greater weight
of the evidence." Under Virginia law, fraud must be proven by clear
and convincing evidence. Evaluation Research Corp. v. Alequin,
439
S.E.2d 387, 390 (Va. 1994). But misrepresentations in the insurance
7
application context--to which we again turn by way of analogy--are
governed by Virginia Code § 38.2-309, providing that an insured's
statements will not prevent recovery under the policy "unless it is
clearly proved that such answer or statement was material to the risk
when assumed and was untrue" (emphasis added). The Virginia
Supreme Court has held that it was error for a trial court to require
"clear, cogent, and convincing" evidence of fraud in an insurance
application. Old Republic Life Ins. Co. v. Bales ,
195 S.E.2d 854, 856-
57 (Va. 1973).