Ohio| Change
[…] The ballots cast by the other four lead hands were challenged by
the Union. It was later revealed that the challenges were not engen-
dered by any serious contention that the employees were supervisors,
but were instead motivated by the Union's asserted belief that all of
the lead hands should be classified the same. At oral argument, Yuasa
primarily focused on the Union's actions regarding these four ballots;
it maintained that the challenges were not made for sufficient cause,
as required by the Board's regulations. See 29 C.F.R. § 102.69(a)
(1996) ("Any party and Board agents may challenge, for good cause,
the eligibility of any person to participate in the election.") (emphasis
supplied).

We need not decide whether the reason proffered by the Union in
support of its challenges constitutes good cause, for it is plain that
Yuasa cannot show that the challenges materially affected the results
of the election.