Washington| Change
[…] of § 6672, which allows for the imposition of liability for "willfully"
failing to pay withholding taxes.2 Sterenbuch reads this willfulness
language to require a showing of egregious conduct or evil intent on
the part of the delinquent taxpayer. Therefore, he argues, § 6672 was
intended to punish wrongdoers, and it violates public policy for a
court to enforce a contract in which Sterenbuch shares in Glude's
punishment.

We find no merit to this argument. To our knowledge, no court has
ever held that egregious conduct or evil intent is required for the
imposition of liability under § 6672. In fact, this Court has expressly
_________________________________________________________________
2 Internal Revenue Code, 26 U.S.C.§ 6672(a) provides that "[a]ny per-
son required to collect, truthfully account for, and pay over any tax
imposed by this title who willfully fails to collect such tax, or truthfully
account for and pay over such tax . . . shall, in addition to other penalties
provided by law, be liable to a penalty equal to the total amount of the
tax evaded . . . ."

                    9
held the opposite. In Turpin v. United States , 
970 F.2d 1344
(4th Cir.
1992), we held that a finding of willfulness under§ 6672 merely
requires the taxpayer to have knowingly or recklessly failed to pay the
required taxes: