Filed: May 27, 1998
[…] nal history category of VI. The court sentenced Matata to 360
months' imprisonment for three of the possession with intent to dis-
tribute counts and 240 months for the remaining possession with
intent to distribute charges, all terms to run concurrently.
First, Matata argues that the district court erred by refusing to allow
a challenge to the composition of the jury panel. By statute, a defen-
dant may challenge the method by which jurors are selected, and, if
successful in showing that cognizable groups have been excluded, the
3
defendant is entitled to a new trial. See 28 U.S.C. § 1867 (1994).
Under 28 U.S.C. § 1867(d), a defendant challenging the method by
which juries are selected is required to file with his motion a "sworn
statement of facts which, if true, would constitute a substantial failure
to comply with the provisions of this title." Failure to file such a
sworn statement requires that the motion be denied. See United States
v. Aguirre,
108 F.3d 1284, 1287 (10th Cir. 1997), cert. denied, ___
U.S. ___,
66 U.S.L.W. 3292 (U.S. Oct 20, 1997) (No. 96-1982).
Matata has not filed the statutorily required sworn allegation that