Filed: Jun. 26, 1998
[…] teen is an adult conviction if it is classified as an adult conviction
under the laws of the jurisdiction in which the defendant was
convicted. U.S.S.G. 4B1.2, Application Note 3. Under North Carolina
law, an adult for purposes of the criminal justice system is a person
who is 16 or older at the time of the offense -- thereby qualifying
Price as an adult for purposes of the Guidelines.
Price also asserts that the instant offense is not a felony crime of
violence. The statute under which the prosecution was brought, how-
ever, (18 U.S.C. § 876) reads as follows:
Whoever knowingly so deposits or causes to be delivered as
aforesaid, any communication with or without a name or
designating mark subscribed thereto, addressed to any other
person and containing any threat to injure the person of the
addressee or of another, shall be fined under this title or
imprisoned not more than five years, or both. (Emphasis
added).
The facts and circumstances of this case unequivocally prove that
this letter was indeed a threat of violence, cast upon an individual
who had suffered years of grotesque abuse by its author, and created
for the sole purpose of inciting fear and distress in its recipient. The