STEPHEN RASLAVICH, Chief Judge.
[…] Applying this statement, a fee charged by a closing agent for "executing legally binding documents regarding a lien on property that is subject to a federally related mortgage loan" could be interpreted as constituting a "finance charge."
In short, the record on summary judgment is inadequate. It fails to disclose what service(s) the $175.00 covered. Without such information, the Court cannot begin to determine how to apply the relevant
Debtor was charged $4.00 for a "Credit Bureau Fee." Presumably this charge was for obtaining a credit report. Since 12 C.F.R. § 226.4(c)(7) lists "credit report fees," this charge is included as part of the points and fee calculation under 12 C.F.R. § 226.32(b)(iii) "unless the charge is reasonable, the creditor receives no direct or indirect compensation in connection with the charge, and the charge is not paid to an affiliate of the creditor[.]" According to the HUD-1 Settlement Statement, this charge was paid to CIT. The Official Staff Interpretation to interpretation to § 226.32(b)(iii) states:
12 C.F.R., Supplement I to Part 226— Official Staff Interpretations.