Ohio| Change
[…] or a person authorized by the owner.”              Finding that L&L was a

“person” and that it had provided necessaries to a vessel, the

court turned to the central issue in the case: whether Enjet had

authority to purchase such necessaries for the M/V REBEL.

     2
         A bunker receipt acknowledges delivery of marine gas oil.

                                       3
       The court determined that Enjet had authority to purchase

necessities and bind the vessel under the Act.                 The court noted

that under § 31341(a)(3), a “person to whom the management of the

vessel at the port of supply is intrusted” is presumed to have such

authority.     Relying on precedent finding that a charterer has such

managerial powers, the court concluded that Eklof had failed to

present any evidence rebutting the presumption contained in the

Act.