Washington| Change
[…] extinguished by the statute of limitations. Thus, even assuming each case
stands for the proposition Brink attributes to it, Brink at best has demonstrated
that emancipation, occurring before reaching majority age, may allow the statute
of limitations to begin to run against a child for purposes of collecting back child
support.      This demonstration is not ultimately helpful for Brink, as the
Mississippi Code makes clear that the disability of minority may be removed for
some purposes while remaining in place for other purposes. See MISS. CODE
ANN. § 93-19-9 (noting the decree of removal must “distinctly specify to what
extent the disability of the minor is removed, and what character of acts he is
empowered to perform notwithstanding his minority”).                      Furthermore, the
Mississippi statutes explicitly require a Chancellor to remove the disability of
minority from an individual under twenty-one before that individual can be
deemed not to suffer from the disability. See MISS. CODE ANN. § 93-19-9; Miss.
Unif. Ch. Ct.