J. Woodfin Jones, Chief Justice.
[…] Instead, the State contends the order is prospective only and simply directs HHSC and OIG, going forward, to withhold funds at the lower level of 9% of the Dental Group's Medicaid reimbursements for orthodontia services instead of the 100% payment hold initially imposed.
Regarding the duration of any payment hold, former Human Resources Code section 32.0291(c) provided as follows:
Former Tex. Human Res.Code § 32.0291(c) (emphasis added). In addition, former section 531.102(g)(2) of the Government Code required that a hold placed by the OIG would be imposed "in accordance with 42 C.F.R. Section 455.23." The referenced section of the Code of Federal Regulations provides that "[a]ll suspension of payment actions under this section will be temporary and will not continue after either of the following: (i) The agency or the prosecuting authorities determine that there is insufficient evidence of fraud by the provider, (ii) Legal proceedings related to the provider's alleged fraud are completed." 42 C.F.R. § 455.23.
Thus, under both the Texas statute and the applicable federal regulation, any payment hold was temporary and had to end if credible evidence of fraud was found to be lacking.