J. Woodfin Jones, Chief Justice.
[…] Id. Texas law permits HHSC (and commands the OIG) to impose, without prior notice, a "payment hold" on Medicaid reimbursements to a Medicaid provider upon receiving reliable evidence of "fraud or wilful misrepresentation" by the provider under the state Medicaid program. Id. § 531.102(g)(2) ("[IOG] shall impose"); Former Tex. Human Res.Code § 32.0291(b) ("[HHSC] may impose").
The duration of such a hold is not indefinite but depends initially on the outcome of the expedited SOAH hearing. Former section 32.0291(c) provided that HHSC "shall discontinue the hold unless [HHSC] makes a prima facie showing at the hearing that the evidence relied on by [HHSC] in imposing the hold is relevant, credible, and material." Former Tex. Human Res. Code § 32.0291(c).
The Dental Group is a Texas Medicaid provider of dental and orthodontia services. In 2011 HHSC and the OIG opened a fraud investigation into the Dental Group's orthodontia billings.