Filed: Jun. 02, 1997
[…] will necessarily depend on the particular facts of the case — the
severity and persistence of the harassment, and the effectiveness
of any initial remedial steps.”
Waltman, 875 F.2d at 479. Of
course, prompt termination or suspension of the offender would
ordinarily be sufficient. In some situations, transferring the
teacher to another school might be adequate. But merely reporting
the abuse to superiors or to law enforcement is insufficient.
Anyone can make reports. Indeed, Texas law imposes a duty to
report child abuse. See Tex. Fam. Code Ann. § 261.101(a) (West
1996) (requiring an immediate report to state authorities by any
“person having cause to believe that a child’s physical or mental
health or welfare has been or may be adversely affected by abuse or
neglect”);
id. § 261.101(b) (“If a [teacher] has cause to believe
that a child has been or may be abused or neglected, the [teacher]
shall make a report not later than the 48th hour after the hour the
[teacher] first suspects that the child has been or may be abused
or neglected.”). In order to qualify as a supervisory employee
whose knowledge of abusive conduct counts as the district’s
knowledge, a school official must at least serve in a position with
the authority to ”repudiate that conduct and eliminate the hostile
30
environment” on behalf of the school district.