Filed: Jun. 02, 1997
[…] Penitentiary, Respondent-Appellee.
May 20, 1997.
Appeal from the United States District Court for the Southern
District of Mississippi.
Before BARKSDALE, EMILIO M. GARZA and BENAVIDES, Circuit Judges.
BENAVIDES, Circuit Judge:
Frank Jackson, a Mississippi state prisoner, appeals the
denial of federal habeas corpus relief. He argues that he was
illegally sentenced to life imprisonment as an habitual offender
because the prosecution failed to prove that he had served separate
terms of at least one year on each of his two prior felony
convictions as required by Miss.Code Ann. § 99-19-83.1 We affirm.
1
In pertinent part, § 99-19-83 provides that:
Every person convicted in this state of a felony who
shall have been convicted twice previously of any felony
or federal crime upon charges separately brought and
arising out of separate incidents at different times and
who shall have been sentenced to and served separate
terms of one (1) year or more in any ... penal
institution ... and where any one (1) of such felonies
shall have been a crime of violence shall be sentenced to
life imprisonment, and such sentence shall not be reduced
or suspended nor shall such person be eligible for parole
or probation.
1
In 1972, Jackson was convicted of mayhem and received a
three-year suspended sentence with five years of probation. In
1976, while still on probation, Jackson pleaded guilty to
manslaughter and was sentenced to 20 years imprisonment.2