Filed: Jun. 02, 1997
[…] not have received a sentence of life imprisonment without
possibility of parole under a provision other than § 99-19-83. See
Smith, 977 F.2d at 959 (noting that "for a defendant to demonstrate
actual innocence of the sentence imposed he would have to show that
but for the constitutional error he would not have been legally
eligible for the sentence he received"). Jackson can do so. If
the state courts had recognized that Jackson could not have served
at least one year for the mayhem charge, he would have been
16
sentenced pursuant to § 99-19-81, not § 99-19-83. Under § 99-19-
81, any person who has been convicted of two different felonies and
"who shall have been sentenced to separate terms of one (1) year or
more ... shall be sentenced to the maximum term of imprisonment
prescribed for such felony, and such sentence shall not be reduced
or suspended nor shall such person be eligible for parole or
probation" (emphasis added). At the time of sentencing, the
maximum term for burglary of a dwelling in violation of § 97-17-19,
with which Jackson was charged and convicted, was ten years.6
Thus, the most Jackson could have been required to serve after his
third conviction was a decade, not life.