Filed: Jun. 02, 1997
[…] EMILIO M. GARZA, Circuit Judge, dissenting:
In this case, a Mississippi circuit court relied on an
unambiguous legal error by a prison system official to make an
incorrect factual finding, and thus sentenced Jackson under the
wrong penal statute. Because Jackson's illegal sentence violates
his rights under the Due Process Clause of the Fourteenth
Amendment, he is entitled to habeas relief unless the state court
resentences him under the correct provision of the Mississippi
Code. Accordingly, I dissent.
I
Jackson could only have been sentenced to life without
possibility of parole under § 99-19-83 for his burglary conviction
if he had previously been "sentenced to and served separate terms
of one (1) year or more" for two different felonies. MISS.CODE ANN.
§ 99-19-83 (1983) (emphasis added).
Before his burglary conviction, Jackson had been convicted of
manslaughter and mayhem, both felonies, and was sentenced to twenty
8
Jackson also argues that his illegal sentence constitutes an
ex post facto violation.