Ohio| Change
[…] a shell corporation.

     Given these numerous, complicated transactions, many involving

third parties (including a shell corporation), there is abundant

evidence of Pipkin’s concealment.         Therefore, the evidence is

sufficient to support Pipkin’s conviction of money laundering in

Count 9.


                                   15
Speedy Trial Act

     Pipkin asserts that his trial did not begin until 917 days

after his initial appearance.   Pipkin argues that because of this

delay, the district court erred in not dismissing the indictment

pursuant to the Speedy Trial Act, 18 U.S.C. § 3161 et seq.   Pipkin

failed to move for dismissal of the indictment prior to trial.   He

therefore waived his right to dismissal under the Speedy Trial Act.

See 18 U.S.C. § 3162(a)(2) (“Failure of the defendant to move for

dismissal prior to trial ... shall constitute a waiver of the right

to dismissal under this section.”); United States v. Bradfield, 
103 F.3d 1207
, 1220 (5th Cir. 1997).



Materiality Instruction

     In United States v. Gaudin, 
115 S. Ct. 2310
(1995), the Court

held that where materiality is an element of the offense, a

defendant has a constitutional right to have the jury instructed on