Ohio| Change
[…] the     law   provided    criminal    penalties   for   anyone    “willfully

violating”     the    anti-structuring     requirements.     31    U.S.C.    §

5322(a).5

      2
          Section 5313(a) provides that:

       When a domestic financial institution is involved
       in a transaction ... of United States coins or
       currency ... in an amount ... the Secretary [of the
       Treasury] prescribes by regulation, the institution
... shall file a report on the transaction at the time and in the
way the Secretary prescribes.

      3
          Section 103.22(a)(1) provides in relevant part that:

          Each financial institution ... shall file a report
          of each deposit, withdrawal, exchange of currency
          or other payment or transfer, by, through, or to
          such financial institution which involves a
          transaction of currency of more than $10,000.
      4
       After Pipkin’s alleged structuring, § 5324(1)-(3) was
reorganized without substantive change as § 5324(a)(1)-(3). We
will refer to the codification as it existed at the time of the
alleged offense.

  Section 5324(3) provides that: