Ohio| Change
[…] report (“CTR”) with the Secretary of the Treasury for any cash




                                     4
transaction over $10,000.            31 U.S.C. § 5313(a);2 31 C.F.R. §

103.22(a)(1).3       The law also forbids structuring a transaction for

the purpose of evading a bank’s requirement to file a CTR.                  31

U.S.C. § 5324(3).4       At the time Pipkin structured the transactions,

the     law   provided    criminal    penalties   for   anyone    “willfully

violating”     the    anti-structuring     requirements.     31    U.S.C.    §

5322(a).5

      2
          Section 5313(a) provides that:

       When a domestic financial institution is involved
       in a transaction ... of United States coins or
       currency ... in an amount ... the Secretary [of the
       Treasury] prescribes by regulation, the institution
... shall file a report on the transaction at the time and in the
way the Secretary prescribes.

      3
          Section 103.22(a)(1) provides in relevant part that:

          Each financial institution ... shall file a report
          of each deposit, withdrawal, exchange of currency
          or other payment or transfer, by, through, or to