JOSEPHINE LINKER HART, Associate Justice.
[…] This statement is incorrect. The style of Daniel's third amended complaint is as follows:
Daniel clearly did not name the "public employer," the State, or its agencies; rather she named only individual employees in their official capacities.
Rather than affirm, I would reverse and remand the case based on the following analysis. Public employers are traditionally entitled to sovereign immunity from suit. In limited circumstances, the Arkansas General Assembly has created a statutory exception to sovereign immunity. Ark.Code Ann. § 21-1-604 (Repl. 2004), "Civil action for violation," provides a limited waiver of immunity and allows for suit against a public employer under this statute, which provides in pertinent part: "A public employee who alleges a violation of this subchapter may bring a civil action for appropriate injunctive relief or actual damages, or both." Accordingly, pursuant to the AWBA, immunity is waived and suit against a "public employer" is available.
The definition of "public employer" in the AWBA, is found in Ark.Code Ann. § 21-1-602 (Supp. 2013).