Washington| Change
[…] Congress apprised of problems and deficiencies in the programs.                           5

U.S.C. app. 3 § 2(1)-(3).

       To   achieve          this    purpose,    the       Act    imposes     duties    and

responsibilities on each IG to conduct, supervise, and coordinate

audits and investigations relating to the programs and operations

of the agency.          
Id. § 4(a)(1).
    The Act also charges the IG to keep

the agency and Congress informed of fraud, abuses, and serious

problems in programs financed or administered by the agency.                            
Id. § 4(a)(5).
     To fulfill these duties, the Act gives the IG additional

powers.   The IG is authorized "to make such investigations and

reports   relating   to   the    administration     of   the    programs   and

operations of the agency as are, in the judgment of the [IG],

necessary or desirable."        
Id. § 6(a)(2).
   The IG is authorized "to

have access to all records, reports, audits, reviews, documents,

papers,   recommendations,      or   other   material    available    to   [the

agency] which relate to programs and operations with respect to