ALAN S. TRUST, Bankruptcy Judge.
[…] Reister, 271 N.Y.S.2d 965, 218 N.E.2d at 682. Accordingly, upon the death of a tenant by the entirety, the surviving spouse is entitled to a full fee simple ownership, not by virtue of a right of survivorship, but rather because the death merely results in the defeasance of the deceased spouse's interest. Stated otherwise, the surviving spouse is considered to have owned the full estate from the time of the creation of the entirety estate. Levinson v. R&E Prop. Corp., 395 B.R. 554, 558 (E.D.N.Y.2008) (quoting In re Rerisi, 172 B.R. 525, 528 (Bankr.E.D.N.Y. 1994)).
Section 6-2.2 of the New York Estates, Powers and Trusts Law states: "A disposition of real property to a husband and wife creates in them a tenancy by the entirety, unless expressly declared to be a joint tenancy or a tenancy in common." N.Y. EST. POWERS & TRUSTS LAW § 6-2.2(b) (McKinney). Debtor filed a copy of a deed dated October 5, 1999, whereby Thomas Heaney, Debtor herein, and his wife, Deanna Heaney, originally acquired the above Property.