Filed: Nov. 14, 1997
[…] 10
The Company posted a notice throughout the plant that stated
the following: "Effective Monday, March 29, 1993, the Southwire-
Starkville Plant will become a No-Tobacco Usage Facility. No
tobacco usage will be permitted within the property lines of
Southwire Company. The property lines include plant, office,
Company vehicles and all parking lots as well as grounds
surrounding these areas."
11
§ 158(a)(5): "It shall be an unfair labor practice for an
employer to refuse to bargain collectively with the representatives
of his employees."
§ 158(a)(1): "It shall be an unfair labor practice for
an employer to interfere with, restrain, or coerce employees
in the exercise of the rights guaranteed in section 157 of
this title."
§ 157: "Employees shall have the right to bargain
collectively through representatives of their own choosing."
7
Courts of appeal will not disturb the Board's findings of
fact if they are supported by substantial evidence on the record
considered as a whole.12 We may not displace reasonable inferences
drawn by the Board from its findings of fact, even if we might have