Ohio| Change
[…] As a general rule, minor traffic
violations are arrestable offenses under Texas law. The Nonresident Violator Compact
(NVC), however, carves out an exception to that general rule. The NVC expressly
recognizes that the practice of arresting nonresident violators and requiring them to post bond
to secure their appearance “causes unnecessary inconvenience and, at times, a hardship for
the motorist who is unable at the time to post collateral, furnish a bond, stand trial, or pay
the fine, and thus is compelled to remain in custody until some arrangement can be made.”
TEX. TRANSP. CODE ANN. § 703.002 art.
I(a)(5) (Vernon 1997). To remedy this problem, Texas adopted the NVC which specifically
provides:
    (a) When issuing a citation for a traffic violation, a police officer shall issue the
    citation to a motorist who possesses a driver’s license issued by a party jurisdiction
    and shall not, subject to the exceptions noted in paragraph (b) of this article, require
    the motorist to post collateral to secure appearance, if the officer receives the
    motorist’s personal recognizance that he or she will comply with the terms of the
    citation.
Id. § 703.002
art. III(a). The only exception to this mandatory procedure involves situations
where Texas law requires the police to arrest for a particular traffic violation. 
Id. § 703.002
art. III(b). It would appear that a seat belt violation is not such an offense and that Maryland