Washington| Change
[…] (“The
statute reveals Congress’ intent to apply the amendments to chapter
153 only to such cases as were filed after the statute’s enactment
(except where chapter 154 otherwise makes select provisions of
chapter 153 applicable to pending cases.”); 
id. at 2064
(“If, then,
Congress was reasonably concerned to ensure that chapter 154 be
applied to pending cases, it should have been just as concerned
about chapter 153, unless it had the different intent that the
latter chapter not be applied to the general run of pending
cases.”); 
id. at 2068
(“We hold that the negative implication of
§ 107(c) is that the new provisions of chapter 153 apply only to
cases filed after the Act became effective.”)(emphasis added).
       8
           21 U.S.C. § 848(q)(4)(B) provides:

            In any post conviction proceeding under section
            2254 or 2255 of title 28, seeking to vacate or set
            aside a death sentence, any defendant who is or
            becomes financially unable to obtain adequate
            representation or investigative, expert, or other
            reasonably necessary services shall be entitled to
            the appointment of one or more attorneys and the
            furnishing of such other services in accordance
            with paragraphs (5), (6), (7), (8), and (9).

                                            6
counsel, the federal court also has jurisdiction under [28 U.S.C.]

§ 2251 to enter a stay of execution.”    
McFarland, 512 U.S. at 858
.

Reading the two sections in pari materia, the Court found that the