Washington| Change
[…] applicability of the AEDPA.    Thus, under Williams, “the relevant

date for determining the applicability of the AEDPA to habeas

corpus petitions is the date that the actual habeas corpus petition

is filed.”    
Id. Since Nobles
did not file his petition for habeas corpus

relief until June 28, 1996 -- some two months after the AEDPA’s

effective date -- Williams instructs that we apply the AEDPA

     10
      Justice O’Connor also cited other provisions of the habeas
statute to show that a habeas proceeding is not “pending” until an
application has been filed: e.g., § 2254(d) (referring to “any
proceeding instituted in a Federal court by an application for a
writ of habeas corpus”); § 2242 (an “[a]pplication for a writ of
habeas corpus . . . shall allege the facts concerning the
applicant’s commitment or detention”); § 1914(a) (“the parties
instituting any . . . proceeding in [district court must] pay a
filing fee of $120, except that on application for a writ of habeas
corpus the filing fee shall be $5"); Habeas Corpus Rule 2(a)
(“[T]he application shall be in the form of a petition”). 
Id. 8 standards