Washington| Change
[…] corpus petitions is the date that the actual habeas corpus petition

is filed.”    
Id. Since Nobles
did not file his petition for habeas corpus

relief until June 28, 1996 -- some two months after the AEDPA’s

effective date -- Williams instructs that we apply the AEDPA

     10
      Justice O’Connor also cited other provisions of the habeas
statute to show that a habeas proceeding is not “pending” until an
application has been filed: e.g., § 2254(d) (referring to “any
proceeding instituted in a Federal court by an application for a
writ of habeas corpus”); § 2242 (an “[a]pplication for a writ of
habeas corpus . . . shall allege the facts concerning the
applicant’s commitment or detention”); § 1914(a) (“the parties
instituting any . . . proceeding in [district court must] pay a
filing fee of $120, except that on application for a writ of habeas
corpus the filing fee shall be $5"); Habeas Corpus Rule 2(a)
(“[T]he application shall be in the form of a petition”). 
Id. 8 standards
to Nobles’s petition.

                                  II.

                                  A.

     Nobles claims the prosecution knowingly used false evidence