Ohio| Change
[…] motion for summary judgment?

                                 II.

                           LAW & ANALYSIS

                                 A.

                            The WARN Act

      The WARN Act provides that:

      “[a]n employer shall not order a plant closing or mass
      layoff until the end of a 60-day period after the
      employer serves written notice of such an order ... to
      each representative of the affected employees as of the
      time of the notice, or if there is no such representative
      at that time, to each affected employee....”

29 U.S.C. § 2102 (a)(1).    However, the Act further provides that;

       “[a]n employer may order a plant closing or mass layoff
      before the conclusion of the 60-day period if the closing
      or mass layoff is caused by business circumstances that
      were not reasonably foreseeable as of the time that
      notice would have been required ... An employer relying
      on this subsection shall give as much notice as is
      practicable and at that time shall give a brief statement

                                    5
       of the basis for reducing the notification period.”

29 U.S.C. § 2102 (b)(2)(A) & (b)(3)(emphasis added).           This case

centers around the proof in support of and against the proposition

that General Dynamics should have reasonably foreseen the impending

contract cancellation and therefore cannot avail itself of the