Washington| Change
[…] Case: 09-70030   Document: 00511160264    Page: 4     Date Filed: 06/30/2010

                                  No. 09-70030

B.      Burden of Proof for the Mitigation Special Issue
        Kerr alleges that his Sixth and Fourteenth Amendment rights to a jury
trial were violated because the State was not required to prove beyond a
reasonable doubt that no sufficient mitigating evidence warranted a sentence less
than death. In Texas, once a defendant is found guilty of capital murder, the jury
must answer two special issues unanimously to impose death. See Tex. Code
Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 37.071 § 2. The first assesses the “future dangerousness”
of the defendant, which the State is required to prove beyond a reasonable doubt.
Id. § 2(c).
The jury is asked “[w]hether there is a probability that the defendant
would commit criminal acts of violence that would constitute a continuing threat
to society.” 
Id. § 2(b)(1).
If answered in the affirmative, the jury next addresses
issues of mitigation, asking “whether, taking into consideration all of the
evidence, including the circumstances of the offense, the defendant’s character
and background, and the personal moral culpability of the defendant, there is a
sufficient mitigating circumstance or circumstances to warrant that a sentence
of life imprisonment without parole rather than a death sentence be imposed.”
Id. § 2(e)(1).
The mitigation issue assigns no burden of proof. If the jury answers
“yes,” the defendant receives a life sentence. 
Id. § 2(g)
If it answers “no,” the
punishment is death. 
Id. Relying on
Apprendi v. New Jersey, 
530 U.S. 466
(2000) and Ring v.
Arizona, 
536 U.S. 584