Filed: Aug. 14, 1998
[…] has established higher ceilings on the maximum number of hours which can be
worked before overtime has to be paid. The plaintiffs contend that section 207(k)
does not apply to this case because the provision was not expressly adopted by the
State which has made a practice of paying compound officers time and one-half for
every hour worked over 80 in a two week pay period. Therefore, the plaintiffs
insist that the field officers should be paid overtime for the 15 minute roll call
periods.
As a general rule, overtime is owed for a work week longer than 40 hours.
29 U.S.C. § 207(a)(1) of the FLSA provides that:
Except as otherwise provided in this section, no employer
shall employ any of his employees who in any workweek
is engaged in commerce or in the production of goods for
commerce, or is employed in an enterprise engaged in
commerce or in the production of goods for commerce,
for a workweek longer than 40 hours unless such
employee receives compensation for his employment in
excess of the hours above specified at a rate not less than
one and one-half times the regular rate at which he is
employed.
In order to ameliorate the manifest adverse effect of this provision on public
5
agencies responsible for providing vital public services, Congress enacted section
207(k), authorizing state and local governments to calculate, for overtime purposes,
the average number of hours worked over a maximum 28 day period, instead of the
usual seven-day work week. Section 207(k), and the Code of Federal Regulations,
also establish somewhat higher ceilings on the maximum number of hours worked
before overtime must be paid. Section 207(k) provides in pertinent part: “No
public agency shall be deemed to have violated subsection (a) of this section with
respect to the employment of any employee . . . in law enforcement activities
(including security personnel in correctional institutions)” so long as overtime is
paid for every hour worked over 42 hours in one week, or in the case of a special
work period established by the state, 86 hours in a two week period.
The State claims that it adopted a 14-day work period and, therefore,