Washington| Change
[…] the trustee’s maximum compensation).    But see In re Toole, 
294 F. 975
, 977 (S.D.N.Y. 1920) (interpreting the same language in the

Bankruptcy Act of 1898 and finding “moneys disbursed or turned

over” broad enough to encompass securities disbursed).

     The Trustee argues that the plain meaning of money should

not be used in interpreting § 326(a) because to do so conflicts

with fundamental policies of the Bankruptcy Code, including

prompt administration of the bankruptcy estate and maximization



                                 7
of the payments to creditors.4   See 11 U.S.C. § 704(1) (including

among the duties of the trustee the duty to “collect and reduce

to money the property of the estate for which such trustee

serves, and close such estate as expeditiously as is compatible

with the best interests of parties in interest”).   According to

the Trustee, these policies support his decision to transfer the

property to the unsecured creditors, and the conflicts with these

policies that a plain language interpretation of § 326(a) creates

are “‘demonstrably at odds with the intentions of [the statute’s]