Washington| Change
[…] 12
the Secretary discretion because it did not require the

consideration of specific factors, the making of findings or the

development of any additional evidentiary record.    
Id. at 164-65.
We noted that without these, the judiciary was in no position to

gainsay the Secretary’s determination as arbitrary, capricious or

an abuse of discretion.    
Id. at 166.
     Here, the statute authorizing Section 211.9, 5 U.S.C. § 301,

does not contain standards or evidentiary requirements for the

issuance of regulations.   Further, the regulation in issue, §

211.9, lacks standards in the same way as the provision found

discretionary in Suntex.    Section 211.9 requires the Corps to

determine whether the property in question will be “required for

public use” during the period of the contemplated grant and

“whether the requested grant will interfere with any operations

of the United States.”    These standards are of the same level of

generality as the discretionary statute in Suntex, which required

the Secretary to determine whether an order “was the only

practical means of advancing the interests of the producers.”

Further, as in Suntex, § 211.9 does not require the Corps to