Filed: Sep. 11, 1998
[…] overall structure” of the National Security Act, under which the
CIA director was given responsibility to protect the integrity of
14
the agency and intelligence sources, which was essential to
national security.
Id. at 600-01.
As in Webster, the overall structure of 5 U.S.C. § 301 and
33 C.F.R. § 211 reinforces our conclusion. In addition to the
language already cited, other language in Section 211 "exudes"
discretion. For example, Section 211 authorizes the Secretary of
the Army to issue leases "whenever he shall deem it to be
advantageous to the Government." 33 C.F.R. 211.6(a)(1). The
Secretary may grant an easement upon a finding that it is not
incompatible with the public interest "and under such terms and
conditions as are deemed advisable by him."
Id. 211.6(b)(1)(i)
and (iii). Further, because § 211 applies only to property
interests owned by the government, the need for judicial review
of decisions pursuant thereto is not compelling. In this case, a
public interest determination was obviously made with respect to