Filed: Sep. 11, 1998
[…] Id. at 161. We found that this provision gave
12
the Secretary discretion because it did not require the
consideration of specific factors, the making of findings or the
development of any additional evidentiary record.
Id. at 164-65.
We noted that without these, the judiciary was in no position to
gainsay the Secretary’s determination as arbitrary, capricious or
an abuse of discretion.
Id. at 166.
Here, the statute authorizing Section 211.9, 5 U.S.C. § 301,
does not contain standards or evidentiary requirements for the
issuance of regulations. Further, the regulation in issue, §
211.9, lacks standards in the same way as the provision found
discretionary in Suntex. Section 211.9 requires the Corps to
determine whether the property in question will be “required for
public use” during the period of the contemplated grant and
“whether the requested grant will interfere with any operations
of the United States.” These standards are of the same level of
generality as the discretionary statute in Suntex, which required
the Secretary to determine whether an order “was the only
practical means of advancing the interests of the producers.”
Further, as in Suntex, § 211.9 does not require the Corps to