Washington| Change
[…] “whether the requested grant will interfere with any operations

of the United States.”    These standards are of the same level of

generality as the discretionary statute in Suntex, which required

the Secretary to determine whether an order “was the only

practical means of advancing the interests of the producers.”

Further, as in Suntex, § 211.9 does not require the Corps to

develop any factual record to support its determination.

     In contrast, the RHA provides an example of a statute that

does not give the Corps complete discretion over permits.   A §

320.4 permit requires the Corps to consider the following in

part:


                                 13
          . . . All factors which may be relevant to the
          proposal must be considered including the
          cumulative effects thereof: among those are
          conservation, economics, aesthetics, general
          environmental concerns, wetlands, historic
          properties, fish and wildlife values, flood
          hazards, floodplain values, land use, navigation,
          shore erosion and accretion, recreation, water
          supply and conservation, water quality, energy
          needs, safety, . . . mineral needs,
          considerations of property ownership, . . .”

The regulation also sets forth pages of general criteria to be

considered in the examination of every application.     
Id. Further, specific
procedural requirements for processing

applications and for providing public notice are also required.

Id. § 325.1-3.