Filed: Sep. 11, 1998
[…] “whether the requested grant will interfere with any operations
of the United States.” These standards are of the same level of
generality as the discretionary statute in Suntex, which required
the Secretary to determine whether an order “was the only
practical means of advancing the interests of the producers.”
Further, as in Suntex, § 211.9 does not require the Corps to
develop any factual record to support its determination.
In contrast, the RHA provides an example of a statute that
does not give the Corps complete discretion over permits. A §
320.4 permit requires the Corps to consider the following in
part:
13
. . . All factors which may be relevant to the
proposal must be considered including the
cumulative effects thereof: among those are
conservation, economics, aesthetics, general
environmental concerns, wetlands, historic
properties, fish and wildlife values, flood
hazards, floodplain values, land use, navigation,
shore erosion and accretion, recreation, water
supply and conservation, water quality, energy
needs, safety, . . . mineral needs,
considerations of property ownership, . . .”
The regulation also sets forth pages of general criteria to be
considered in the examination of every application.
Id.
Further, specific procedural requirements for processing
applications and for providing public notice are also required.