United States Court of Appeals, Fifth Circuit.
[…] [5] The FLSA provides for a two-year statute of limitations for a cause of action alleging unpaid overtime, and a three-year statute of limitations for a cause of action alleging willful failure to pay overtime. 29 U.S.C. § 255(a).
[6] The district court also ordered additional briefing on the 2008 amendments to the definition of "motor carrier" in the MCA, 49 U.S.C. § 13102(14), but ultimately held that the definition is not material to this case.
[7] Under section 31502, the Secretary "may prescribe requirements for ... qualifications and maximum hours of service of employees of, and safety of operation and equipment of, a motor carrier[.]" 49 U.S.C. § 31502(b)(1).
[8] Motor carriers are defined as persons "providing motor vehicle transportation for compensation." 49 U.S.C. § 13102(14).
[9] Plaintiffs argue that being subject to DOT regulations is not per se sufficient to subject drivers to the Secretary's jurisdiction.