Filed: Jun. 28, 1999
[…] at hand, there was no warrant authorizing Mullin’s arrest; as
noted, no Army Regulation interpreting § 1382 in a comparable
manner has been identified; and, as also noted, § 1382 does not, on
its face, authorize the arrest and detention of civilians.
This notwithstanding, the Military Police acted legally in
questioning and otherwise detaining Mullin. Title 10 U.S.C. §
809(e) provides a framework for when members of the military may
make arrests. It states generally that arrests may be made when an
order to arrest has been given and there is probable cause to
-11-
arrest. See § 809(a)-(d). However, as noted by the Ninth Circuit
in Banks, § 809(e) provides that “[n]othing in this article limits
the authority of persons authorized to apprehend offenders to
secure the custody of an alleged offender until proper authority
may be notified”.
Alexander, on which Mullin relies, is easily distinguishable.
There, although the postal inspectors were investigating a crime,
they misled Alexander as to the purpose of the investigation when
questioning him and gaining his consent to search.
Alexander, 390
F.2d at 107.