Ohio| Change
[…] noted, no Army Regulation interpreting § 1382 in a comparable

manner has been identified; and, as also noted, § 1382 does not, on

its face, authorize the arrest and detention of civilians.

     This notwithstanding, the Military Police acted legally in

questioning and otherwise detaining Mullin.            Title 10 U.S.C. §

809(e) provides a framework for when members of the military may

make arrests.    It states generally that arrests may be made when an

order to arrest has been given and there is probable cause to


                                    -11-
arrest.   See § 809(a)-(d).      However, as noted by the Ninth Circuit

in Banks, § 809(e) provides that “[n]othing in this article limits

the authority of persons authorized to apprehend offenders to

secure the custody of an alleged offender until proper authority

may be notified”.

     Alexander, on which Mullin relies, is easily distinguishable.

There, although the postal inspectors were investigating a crime,

they misled Alexander as to the purpose of the investigation when

questioning him and gaining his consent to search.           
Alexander, 390 F.2d at 107
.