Washington| Change
[…] in this circuit. We adopt the reasoning of United States v. Hallahan, 
768 F.2d 754
, 756 (6th Cir.

1985) on this issue, and conclude that the sixty day period is not applicable. "[T]his is not a situation

in which the United States’ participation in [a] contempt holding is in the traditional posture required

for that sixty day provision to apply." Id. (internal quotation omitted). Because the November order

was not timely appealed, we lack jurisdiction to consider the appeal in United States v. Brumfield,



        3
            28 U.S.C. 1826(a) provides:
                Whenever a witness in any proceeding before or ancillary to any court
                 or grand jury of the United States refuses without just cause shown
                 to comply with an order of the court to testify or provide other
                 information . . . the court upon such refusal, or when such refusal
                 is duly brought to its attention, may summarily order his confinement
                . . . but in no event shall such confinement exceed eighteen months.

                                                   4
No. 98-30114 and therefore dismiss it.

                                         FINALITY OF ORDER

           Before examining the merits of Brumfield’s timely appeal from the January 17, 1997, order