Filed: Oct. 07, 1999
[…] involved discrimination. Also, her own Statement of Facts and
Issues to the MSPB Administrative Judge lacked any allegations of
discrimination.
We also agree with the district court that if Cade intended to
assert a separate Title VII claim (apart from her request for
review of the MSPB decision), the court lacked subject matter
jurisdiction because she failed to show that she exhausted her
administrative remedies, as required by Title VII. The EEOC
dismissed Cade’s complaint (filed in September 1996) because she
had already appealed her demotion to the MSPB. Under 29 C.F.R §
1614.302(b) (1998) when an employee files both an EEO complaint and
an MSPB appeal on the same matter, “whichever is filed first shall
be considered an election to proceed in that forum.” Because Cade
filed her MSPB appeal first, the EEOC correctly dismissed her
complaint under 29 C.F.R § 1614.107(d) (1998).
2
For the reasons given by the district court in its September
23, 1998 ruling and for these additional reasons, we affirm.
AFFIRMED.
3