463 F.2d 1319
[…] But we do not feel warranted in holding that double recovery inheres in the verdict when in the aggregate it stayed within an amount which the evidence supported as derived from projected annual net income for decedent's work life expectancy, discounted to present worth.
We accordingly reverse with directions that the verdict of the jury as rendered and entered by the Clerk be reinstated.4
It is so ordered.
Sitting by designation pursuant to 28 U.S.C. Sec. 294(d) (1970)
Section 12-101 provides:
On the death of a person in whose favor or against whom a right of action has accrued for any cause prior to his death, the right of action survives in favor of or against the legal representative of the deceased. In tort actions for personal injuries, the right of action is limited to damages for physical injury, excluding pain and suffering resulting therefrom.
Section 2701 provides in pertinent part: